Dominica Citizenship | Dominica Passport | PR and Citizenship

Dominica Citizenship by Investment

cypru

Immigration to the Commonwealth of Dominica is through its Economic Citizenship Program. Once you become a citizen of the commonwealth under this program, your status is permanent, and you enjoy benefits such as being able to travel without a visa to over ninety countries. To qualify, applicants must make a non-refundable contribution of US$100,000 (single applicants) or US$20,000 (family of four). Once approved, passports will be issued to successful applicants good for ten years and which are easily renewable. Citizens of Dominica are not required to maintain physical residency and if they are not resident for tax purposes, they will not be charged personal income tax. Dominica citizens are also allowed to maintain dual citizenship. Mahandru Associates assist you in obtaining a Dominica citizenship by investment from Dubai.

Visa-free Countries on Dominican Passport Citizenship Benefits

visa free countries of dominica passport
Visa-Free Countries of Dominica Passport

As of 1 January 2018, Dominica citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 122 countries and territories, ranking the Dominica passport 38th in terms of travel freedom according to the Henley Passport Index. Dominica signed a mutual visa waiver agreement with Schengen Area countries on 28 May 2015. If you are looking to acquire a Dominica citizenship by investment from Dubai, then Mahandru Associates is the most trusted option. One of the most beneficial aspects of Dominica’s program is how fast the citizenship applications are approved. It typically takes only about three months for an investor to obtain the Dominica passport because Dominica does not require investors to spend a certain period of years in the country as permanent residents as a prerequisite to citizenship.

DOMINICA FACT SHEET

Capital Roseau
Location Located in the continent of the Caribbean, Dominica does not share land borders with any countries
Language English
Currency East Caribbean dollar (XCD)
Government Unitary parliamentary republic
Area 750 km2
Population 72,324
Time Zone Eastern Caribbean (UTC–4)
Need an Expert Advice?

For a Confidential & Personalized, One-on-One Free Consultation.

I and my family are delighted to get a new passport and nationality, that would be helpful for my usual travel around the world and for higher education of the kids. Mahandru Associates has done an outstanding job in completing the application process. Even when it was taking a little bit longer than expected, they took it upon themselves to constantly follow up and update me on the progress. As the procedure involves a significant investment and a lot of paperwork, I really recommend a consultant like Mahandru Associates to take on the responsibility of getting the job done and in an efficient manner as well. I am very much grateful!

Mr. Samer El Debes
CEO, Travel Industry

Application Requirements

Another benefit to the Dominican investment program is the relatively simple and easy to complete application. Among other materials, the investor must submit proof of a clean criminal record, proof that the investor has not committed any professional or immigration violations, and proof that the investor possesses basic English language proficiency. The application must also include a letter from the investor to the Minister Responsible for Citizenship that explains why the investor is applying for the citizenship program.

Along with these materials, the investor must also submit two personal references from a person – not a family member – who has known the investor for at least five years. Another recommendation from a business colleague who has worked with the investor for at least three years must also be included with the application. Finally, the investor must provide a recommendation from a bank that the investor has held an account with for at least two years.

LEGAL BASIS

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme has been enacted since 1993 and is legally entrenched in the Dominican Constitution. This programme is based on Section 101 of the Constitution of Dominica and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Dominica Citizenship Act.

THE ECONOMIC CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF DOMINICA

This highly reputable program invites investors of good character to make an economic contribution to the country and in exchange, the applicant and their family can obtain full Citizenship of Dominica.

Mahandru Associates has a team of expert consultants who facilitate the immigration to Dominica through its Economic Citizenship Program. Once you become a citizen of the commonwealth under this program, your status is permanent, and you enjoy benefits such as being able to travel without a visa to over ninety countries.

To qualify, applicants must make a non-refundable contribution of US$100,000 (single applicants) or US$200,000 (family of four). Once approved, passports will be issued to successful applicants which are good for ten years and which are easily renewable. Citizens of Dominica are not required to maintain physical residency and if they are not resident for tax purposes, they will not be charged personal income tax. Dominica citizens are also allowed to maintain dual citizenship

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Step 1

Application preparation and pre-approval by Mahandru Associates.

Step 3

Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking up to 2-3 months for completion.

Step 5

If your application was approved in principle, the letter issued by the CBIU will also instruct you to make the contribution payment (for the Economic Diversification Fund option) or to complete the payment of the real estate property.

Step 7

Issuance of Passport Book.

Step 2

Submission of Citizenship Application to Citizenship by Investment Unit (CBIU).

Step 4

Past successful Due Diligence Govt. will issue an “Approval in Principle”.

Step 6

Certificate of Naturalization / Citizenship Certificate Issuance.

To qualify for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program, applicants need to:

  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold no criminal record
  • Be in excellent health
  • Have a basic knowledge of English
  • Make an investment in a government-approved real estate development or make a monetary donation
  • Minimum 18 Years of Age
  • Be able to provide Personal, Business and Bank’s Reference Letter
  • Must pass strict Due Diligence checks in regard to Past Criminal Records & Source of Funds
  • Be in Good Health
  • All Identity Documents Attested & Notarized
  • Fast processing within as short as 3 month time period.
  • Dual citizenship is recognized under the program.
  • There are no residency or personal visit requirements to gain citizenship.
  • Non-residents who gain citizenship under the program are not charged any tax.
  • Lifetime citizenship is irrevocable once granted.
  • Family Inclusion
  • Minimal taxation – no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax.
  • Citizens can travel to 112 countries, including the UK, without a visa.
  • The ability to hold multiple citizenships.
  • Dominica is a signatory of double taxation treaties with the USA and the CARICOM.
  • There is no restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

An applicant for Dominica Citizenship by Investment may opt for any of the below 2 Investment Options;

The Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) was established through the Citizenship by Investment Programme as one component of a national capital mobilization portfolio, with the goal of national development for Dominica.To qualify for citizenship under the EDF option, the following contribution amounts are required, depending on the number of dependents included in the application:

Description  Single Applicant  Applicant & Spouse Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)
Contribution $100,000 $175,000 $200,000
Processing Fee $1,000 $1,000 $1,000
Due Diligence $7,500 $11,500 $11,500
Certification $450 $900 $1,800
Passport $1,000 $2,000 $4,000
* Fee are variable based on the age of each dependent & are subject to change at any time.
** Local Agent Fee and Mahandru Associates Fee is not included in aforementioned details.

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the real estate option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must purchase authorized real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Dominica (Real Estate Investment)  Single Applicant  Applicant & Spouse Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)
Investment $200,000 $200,000 $200,000
Govt. fee $25,000 $35,000 $35,000
Processing Fee $1,000 $1,000 $1,000
Due Diligence $7,500 $11,500 $11,500
Certification $450 $900 $1,800
Passport $1,000 $2,000 $4,000
* Fee are variable based on the age of each dependent & are subject to change at any time.
** Local Agent Fee and Mahandru Associates Fee is not included in aforementioned details.

WHY CHOOSE DOMINICA

  • No physical residency requirements
  • Inclusion of dependent children up to 28 years old
  • Inclusion of unmarried daughters under 28 living with and fully supported by the main applicant
  • Inclusion of dependent parents/grandparents over with and fully supported by the main applicant
  • Inclusion of dependent parents/grandparents over 55 years old
  • No minimum level of education required
  • No management experience required